Annual lives lost on NT roads

Lives lost in 2020 - as at 10 December 2020

 Total Male Female Under 25 Over 25 AboriginalNon AboriginalUrban * Rural
Driver 1156474738
Passenger 139467103013
Motorcyclist 33 0 03 1 212
Pedestrian 110 0 11 0 10
Bicyclist 11 0 0 1 0 1 0 1
Total 202029191010191613524
This time 2019312479221714724

Lives lost in 2019 - as at 25 December 2019

 Total Male Female Under 25 Over 25 AboriginalNon AboriginalUrban * Rural
Driver 1510521369312
Passenger 131127610349
Motorcyclist 330120321
Pedestrian 431044031
Bicyclist 000000000
Total 201935278102520151223
This time 201850292194127231139

* Fatalities in Darwin, Palmerston and Alice Springs are recorded as urban. Other regional areas (Katherine etc.) are recorded as rural.

Data on this page is updated on advice from NT Police. Additional information may also be found on the Northern Territory Police, Fire and Emergency Services website.