Annual lives lost on NT roads

Lives lost in 2022 - as at 21 June 2022

 Total Male Female Under 25 Over 25 AboriginalNon AboriginalUrban * Rural
Driver 880263508
Passenger 871352608
Motorcyclist 440040422
Pedestrian 624336033
Bicyclist 000000000
Total 2022262158181115521
This time 202113850137449

Lives lost in 2021 - as at 19 December 2021

 Total Male Female Under 25 Over 25 AboriginalNon AboriginalUrban * Rural
Driver 139411294112
Passenger 936097218
Motorcyclist 55 0 140532
Pedestrian 752 1 67 0 52
Bicyclist 11 0 0 1 0 1 0 1
Total 202135231233223121025
This time 202030201011191713525

Lives lost in 2020 - as at 31 December 2020

 Total Male Female Under 25 Over 25 AboriginalNon AboriginalUrban * Rural
Driver 1156474738
Passenger 139467103013
Motorcyclist 33 0 03 1 212
Pedestrian 330 0 33 0 12
Bicyclist 11 0 0 1 0 1 0 1
Total 202031211010211813526
This time 201935278102520151223

* Fatalities in Darwin, Palmerston and Alice Springs are recorded as urban. Other regional areas (Katherine etc.) are recorded as rural.

Data on this page is updated on advice from NT Police. Additional information may also be found on the Northern Territory Police, Fire and Emergency Services website.