Annual lives lost on NT roads

Lives lost in 2020 - as at 14 June 2020

 Total Male Female Under 25 Over 25 AboriginalNon AboriginalUrban * Rural
Driver 523232332
Passenger 330303003
Motorcyclist 22 0 02 1 102
Bicyclist 11 0 0 1 0 1 0 1
Pedestrian 000 0 00 0 00
Total 20201183566538
This time 2019141043118659

Lives lost in 2019 - as at 25 December 2019

 Total Male Female Under 25 Over 25 AboriginalNon AboriginalUrban * Rural
Driver 1510521369312
Passenger 131127610349
Motorcyclist 330120321
Bicyclist 000000000
Pedestrian 431044031
Total 201935278102520151223
This time 201850292194127231139

* Fatalities in Darwin, Palmerston and Alice Springs are recorded as Urban. Other regional areas (Katherine etc.) are recorded as rural.

Data on this page is updated on advice from NT Police. Additional information may also be found on the Northern Territory Police, Fire and Emergency Services website.