Driver licensing and registration statistics

Quarterly trend in driver licenses by licence class

Data as at30/09/202131/12/202131/03/202230/06/202230/09/2022
Total active licences160,312160,577160,315159,365159,409
Learners car8,9198,7408,6818,7018,598
Learners rider1,8701,8351,8731,7901,741
Provisional car6,1806,1416,0726,1636,153
Provisional rider686678600593585
Car107,750108,415108,621107,803108,074
Rider22,99223,05922,98822,74122,752
Light rigid6,1796,1326,0385,9795,953
Medium rigid6,6496,6616,6076,5476,483
Heavy rigid15,20415,19315,12015,06015,017
Heavy combination4,4724,4514,3874,3584,327
Multi combination5,1365,1435,1215,108 5,123

The total of different licence types and classes will not equal the total active licences, as some drivers may have more than one class or type of licence.

Quarterly trend in registered vehicles by vehicle type

Data as at1/10/20211/01/20221/04/20221/07/20221/10/2022
Total registered vehicles200,878198,810198,991200,583201,381
Motor vehicles144,457143,481143,513144,091144,836
Motorcycles5,8805,4495,5605,6645,654
Trucks7,5277,4197,4377,4957,484
Semi-trailers and converter dollies4,4654,2694,3374,6064,692
Trailers32,42432,23732,06932,43932,398
Buses2,4372,3562,4382,5592,569
Prime movers1,3801,3171,3661,4311,467
Plant type vehicles2,2082,1872,1772,1972,178
Plant trailers8581777876
Cranes15141716 20