Driver licensing and registration statistics

Quarterly trend in driver licenses by licence class

Data as at31/03/202130/06/202130/09/202131/12/202131/03/2022
Total active licences159,016159,355160,312160,577160,315
Learners car9,0098,9408,9198,7408,178
Learners rider1,8741,8811,8701,8351,843
Provisional car6,3166,3076,1806,1416,072
Provisional rider71365968667896
Car106,338106,779107,750108,415108,621
Rider22,87722,89722,99223,05922,988
Light rigid6,1846,2026,1796,1326,038
Medium rigid6,6636,6096,6496,6616,607
Heavy rigid15,05915,09815,20415,19315,120
Heavy combination4,4794,4714,4724,4514,387
Multi combination5,1645,1455,1365,1435,121

The total of different licence types and classes will not equal the total active licences, as some drivers may have more than one class or type of licence.

Quarterly trend in registered vehicles by vehicle type

Data as at1/04/20211/07/20211/10/20211/01/20221/04/2022
Total registered vehicles197,519198,699200,878198,810198,991
Motor vehicles142,453142,702144,457143,481143,513
Motorcycles5,6105,7905,8805,4495,560
Trucks7,4067,4527,5277,4197,437
Semi-trailers and converter dollies4,1474,3484,4654,2694,337
Trailers32,04532,30032,42432,23732,069
Buses2,3112,4272,4372,3562,438
Prime movers1,2571,3411,3801,3171,366
Plant type vehicles2,1822,2262,2082,1872,177
Plant trailers9296858177
Cranes1617151417