Lives lost on NT roads

Lives lost on NT roads 2017-2022 monthly breakdown

Statistics as at 26 March 2022.

Month20172018201920202021 5 year average2022
January 3 3 513 3 3
February 3 3 140 2.26
March 291 1 2 34
April 3 3 3 12 2.4 
May 14314 2.6 
June 562364.4 
July 3 3 4 4 5 3.8 
August 032532.6 
September 2 2 1011.2 
October 48133 3.8 
November 130311.6 
December 43125 5 5.8 
TOTAL 315035313536.413

Data on this page is updated on advice from NT Police. Additional information may also be found on the Northern Territory Police, Fire and Emergency Services website.

10 year NT fatality statistics

People who have died on NT roads 2012 - 2021 (last updated 23 March 2022).

 2012201320142015201620172018201920202021*Total 10 year average 10 year percentage2022
Driver19111014191112151113135 13.5 33.7% 6
Passenger 1591418168191313913413.433.4% 3
Motorcyclist46 6 6 4383 3 548 4.8 12%  1
Pedestrian109811691143778 7.8 19.5% 2
Pedestrian standing/laying on road3523123120222.25.5%  
Cyclist1210 0 0 0 0 1 1 6 0.6 1.5%  
Total fatalities4937394945315035313540140.1100%12
Total fatal crashes40333442402742282832346 34.6 9
Key contributing factor (can be more than one factor)
Alcohol related2681920251223863150 1537.4%  
Seatbelt fitted not worn6 6 101213986811898.9 33.1% 1
Speed related 16811158121314813118 11.8 29.4% 5
Fatigue related24 4 271231127 2.7 6.7%  
Demographics
Male31233035342429272123277 27.7 69.1% 10
Female 18149141172181012124 12.4 30.9% 2
Age under 25798109 9 9 10114868.6 21.4% 3
Age over 2542283139362241252031315 31.5 78.6% 9
Aboriginal 25142422231127201823207 20.7 51.6% 3
Non Aboriginal 2423142722202315128188 18.8 46.9% 7
Aboriginal status unknown0 0 10 0 0 0 0 136 0.61.5% 2
NT resident 3933 33 4036 3046282932346 34.6 86.3% 11
Visitor - Australian102 2 5 5 1431134 3.4 8.5%  
Visitor - International024 4 10 0 10 0 12 1.23%  
Resident unknown 0 0 0 0 30 0 3129 0.92.2% 1
Crash type, location, road surface
Ran off road / Overturned 21131522251429201614189 118.9 47.1%7
Rural35272629352739242625293 29.3 73.1% 10
Urban 1410132010411 11 510108 10.8 26.9% 2
Dry sealed road41303236341932321926299 29.9 74.6% 7
Wet sealed road1 1 1 52541 1 223 2.3 5.7% 4
Dry unsealed road5 5 689612487707 17.5%  
Wet unsealed road1 1 0 0 0 120 0 0 5 0.5 1.2% 1
Road surface not stated 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 303 0.3 0.7%  
Other road surface10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0.1 0.2%  
Heavy vehicle related65047301 1 330 37.5% 2
Unit type
ATV bike (3, 4 wheel)000100100130.30.5% 
ATV SBS (4, 5, 6, 8 wheel)000002100030.30.7% 
Bicycle1210 0 0001160.61.5% 
Motor scooter / moped100000000010.10.2% 
Motorcycle36 6 54373 3 444 4.4 11% 2
Panel van012000000030.30.7% 
Passenger van (9 - 13 seats)300000000030.30.7% 
Pedestrian109811691143778 7.8 19.5% 2
Rigid truck over 4.5 GVM000001000120.20.5% 
Rigid truck under 4.5 GVM000000100010.10.2% 
Sedan1251013157388990 9 22.4% 4
Station wagon / hatchback 1511613155 21141212124 12.4 30.2% 1
Utility4366545640434.310.7%3
Local Government Area
Alice Springs3644216311313.17.7% 
Barkly4235607042333.38.2% 
Belyuen0000000000000% 
Central Desert1011223311151.53.7% 
Coomalie0270100100111.12.7% 
Darwin8159513516444.411%2
East Arnhem1202032012131.33.2%1
Katherine5423011050212.15.2% 
Litchfield57176126567626.215.5%4
MacDonnell93514332211434.310.7%1
Northern Territory Rates Act0015201210121.23.0% 
Palmerston3232121121181.84.5% 
Roper Gulf3314716330313.17.7% 
Tiwi Islands0000000000000% 
Un-Incorporated (Cox-Daly)002212000070.71.7%2
Un-Incorporated (Marrakai-Douglas Daly)110130000060.61.5%1
Un-Incorporated (Yulara)000001000010.10.2% 
Victoria Daly2121402532222.25.5%1
Wagait000000100010.10.2% 
West Arnhem3011118512232.35.7% 
West Daly130101000060.61.5 

10 year NT serious injury statistics

People seriously injured on NT roads 2012 - 2021 (last updated 23 March 2022).

 2012201320142015201620172018201920202021*Total10 year average 10 year percentage2022*
Driver2632432492282492492161972162112321 232.1 48.5% 10
Passenger13616212513415612515111595821281 128.1 26.7% 4
Motorcyclist77717584666159586843662 66.2 13.8% 3
Pedestrian4547354540474828341738638.6 8.1% 1
Pedestrian standing/laying on road3206834140313.10.6% 
Cyclist 14 22181213161410119139 13.9 2.9%  
Total serious injuries5355455025035244984884084243624789478.9100%18
Total serious injury crashes4244053984003974073633213422883745 374.5 14
Key contributing factors (can be more than one factor)
Alcohol related13911511510010112110778116671059 105.9 22.1%  
Seatbelt fitted not worn 40 44263129391817292229529.5 8.2% 1
Speed related10793808698941107112311397597.520.4% 7
Fatigue related3445533450254742433540840.88.5% 2
Demographics
Male 3293323333223333242852562882263028302.8 63.2%14
Female2062121691841901722011521361351757 175.7 36.7% 4
Sex unknown 0 10 0 1220 0 1 7 0.7 0.1%  
Age under 25200 200 1731541571711661401321051598159.8 33.4% 5
Age over 25 3353433283493613243202672912653174 317.4 66.3% 13
Age unknown0210632111171.70.4% 
Aboriginal 150161131153170148163123137901426142.6 29.8% 8
Non Aboriginal3573583313153203242952492402233012301.262.9% 9
Aboriginal status unknown2826403534263036474734934.97.3% 1
NT resident 4274584064154303894173283562773903390.3 81.5% 15
Visitor - Australian 65 47674859493939213346746.79.8% 1
Visitor - International36312537274422165524824.85.2% 1
Resident unknown79438161025424717117.13.6% 1
Crash type, location, road surface
Ran off road / Overturned2152222252132212121981611481291944 194.4 40.6% 5
Rural2742762492693022792762271921772521252.1 52.6% 11
Urban2612692532342222192121812321852268226.847.4% 7
Dry sealed road4284263873984243693553013393083735373.5 78% 16
Wet sealed road2937372839392622291830430.46.3% 1
Dry unsealed road6973717256779183463267067 14.0% 1
Wet unsealed road574041110252505 1.0%  
Road surface not stated20 0 1010 0 318 0.8 0.2%  
Other road surface223411602122 2.2 0.5%  
Heavy vehicle related342921283019231615822322.34.7% 3
Unit type
Articulated vehicle (semi)2042311211171.70.4% 
ATV bike (3, 4 wheel)7317423263383.80.8% 
ATV SBS (4, 5, 6, 8 wheel)1203161001151.50.3% 
Bicycle142218121316141011813813.82.9% 
Coach (tourist)00001008011010.2% 
Motor scooter / moped1514106965743797.91.7% 
Motorcycle5554647153535149614555655.611.6%3
Not known001101001480.80.2%1
Other bus510211300100323.20.7% 
Other inc. m/wheelchair >10 kph000100000010.10.02% 
Panel van2011971423385510510.52.2% 
Passenger bus000001000010.10.02% 
Passenger van (9 - 13 seats)3347200514292.90.6% 
Pedestrian4547354440474728311437837.87.9%1
Rigid truck over 4.5 GVM2342234132262.60.5% 
Rigid truck under 4.5 GVM3000220211111.10.2% 
School bus030000000030.30.1% 
Scooter motorised000000004150.50.1% 
Sedan1421391141201201071266977631077107.722.5%5
Skate board rider0000000000000% 
Station wagon / hatchback1361601161471621461401371401421426142.629.8%7
Tractor / agricultural / industrial equipment100210000150.50.1% 
Utility84741207084849379786382982.917.3%1
Local Government Area
Alice Springs5077554663565939555455455.411.6%1
Barkly3520272437222715252525725.75.4% 
Belyuen000100000120.20.04% 
Central Desert1416241951422127613913.92.9% 
Coomalie1261494988169959.52% 
Darwin14711914311711311910386125911163116.324.3%3
Darwin Waterfront Precinct000000001120.20.04% 
East Arnhem13152381214191610613613.62.8%1
Katherine1920133122201815201619719.74.1%3
Litchfield506657625752765345365545411.6%2
MacDonnell4852353238542625242535935.97.5%1
Northern Territory Rates Act1010111168710126919.11.9%1
Palmerston3955334742423645383641341.38.6%3
Roper Gulf2931261643271423151423823.85% 
Tiwi Islands5244100410212.10.4% 
Un-Incorporated (Cox-Daly)18796131313525.21.1% 
Un-Incorporated (Elrundie)001000000010.10.02% 
Un-Incorporated (Marrakai-Douglas Daly)17105219141377610910.92.3% 
Un-Incorporated (Nhulunbuy)1317302211212.10.4% 
Un-Incorporated (Yulara)210000131190.90.2% 
Victoria Daly179152434233019131319719.74.1%3
West Arnhem1817414218151641212912.92.7% 
West Daly881183117305051.0% 

*This data is not complete. The tables are updated as more information becomes available.

Source: Department of Infrastructure, Planning and Logistics - Vehicle Accident Database.

Please email roadsafety@nt.gov.au for any queries in relation to crash statistics.