Lives lost on NT roads

Data on this page is updated on advice from NT Police. Additional information may also be found on the Northern Territory Police, Fire and Emergency Services website.

Lives lost on NT roads 2017-2022 monthly breakdown

Statistics as at 30 September 2022.

Month20172018201920202021 5 year average2022
January 3 3 5 1 3 3 3
February 3 3 1 4 0 2.2 7
March 2 9 1 1 2 3 3
April 3 3 3 1 2 2.4 4
May 1 5 3 1 4 2.8 5
June 5 5 2 3 6 4.2 5
July 3 3 4 4 5 3.8 4
August 0 3 2 5 3 2.6 7
September 2 2 1 0 1 1.2  
October 4 8 1 3 3 3.8  
November 1 3 0 3 1 1.6  
December 4 3 12 5 5 5.8  
Total315035313536.4 38

10 year NT fatality statistics

People who have died on NT roads 2012 - 2021 (last updated 30 September 2022).

2012201320142015201620172018201920202021*Total 10 year average 10 year percentage2022
Driver19111014191112151113135 13.5 33.7% 13
Passenger 1591418168191313913413.433.4% 14
Motorcyclist46 6 6 4383 3 548 4.8 12%  3
Pedestrian109811691143778 7.8 19.5% 8
Pedestrian standing/laying on road3523123120222.25.5%  
Cyclist1210 0 0 0 0 1 1 6 0.6 1.5%  
Total fatalities4937394945315035313540140.1100%38
Total fatal crashes40333442402742282832346 34.6 32
Key contributing factor (can be more than one factor)
Alcohol related2681920251223863150 1537.4% 1
Seatbelt fitted not worn6 6 101213986811898.9 33.1% 10
Speed related 16811158131314813119 11.9 29.7% 13
Fatigue related24 4 271231127 2.7 6.7% 3
Demographics
Male31233035342429272123277 27.7 69.1% 27
Female 18149141172181012124 12.4 30.9% 11
Age under 25798109 9 9 10114868.6 21.4% 12
Age over 2542283139362241252031315 31.5 78.6% 26
Aboriginal 25142422231127201823207 20.7 51.6% 16
Non Aboriginal 2423142722202315128188 18.8 46.9% 17
Aboriginal status unknown0 0 10 0 0 0 0 146 0.61.5% 5
NT resident 3933 33 4036 3046282732344 34.4 85.8% 29
Visitor - Australian102 2 5 5 1431134 3.4 8.5% 2
Visitor - International024 4 10 0 10 0 12 1.23%  
Resident unknown 0 0 0 0 30 0 33211 1.12.7% 7
Crash type, location, road surface
Ran off road / Overturned 21131522251429201614189 118.9 47.1%19
Rural35272629352739242625293 29.3 73.1% 24
Urban 1410132010411 11 510108 10.8 26.9% 14
Dry sealed road41303236341932321926299 29.9 74.6% 29
Wet sealed road1 1 1 52541 1 223 2.3 5.7% 4
Dry unsealed road5 5 689612487707 17.5% 4
Wet unsealed road1 1 0 0 0 120 0 0 5 0.5 1.2% 1
Road surface not stated 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 303 0.3 0.7%  
Other road surface10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0.1 0.2%  
Heavy vehicle related65047301 1 330 37.5% 6
Unit type
Articulated vehicle (semi)000000000110.10.2% 
ATV bike (3, 4 wheel)000100100130.30.5% 
ATV SBS (4, 5, 6, 8 wheel)000002100030.30.7% 
Bicycle1210 0 0001160.61.5% 
Motor scooter / moped100000000010.10.2% 
Motorcycle36 6 54373 3 444 4.4 11% 4
Panel van012000000030.30.7% 
Passenger bus0000000000000%1
Passenger van (9 - 13 seats)300000000030.30.7% 
Pedestrian109811691143778 7.8 19.5% 8
Rigid truck over 4.5 GVM000000000110.10.2% 
Rigid truck under 4.5 GVM000000100010.10.2%1
Sedan1251013157388990 9 22.4% 9
Station wagon / hatchback 1511613155 21141212124 12.4 30.2% 8
Utility4366545640434.310.7%7
Local Government Area
Alice Springs3644216311313.17.7%2
Barkly4235607042333.38.2%3
Belyuen0000000000000% 
Central Desert1011223311151.53.7%1
Coomalie0270100100111.12.7%1
Darwin8159513516444.411%3
East Arnhem1202032012131.33.2%1
Katherine5423011050212.15.2% 
Litchfield57176126567626.215.5%9
MacDonnell93514332211434.310.7%3
Northern Territory Rates Act0015201210121.23.0% 
Palmerston3232121121181.84.5%2
Roper Gulf3314716330313.17.7%5
Tiwi Islands001000000010.10.2% 
Un-Incorporated (Cox-Daly)002212000070.71.7%3
Un-Incorporated (Marrakai-Douglas Daly)110130000060.61.5%1
Un-Incorporated (Yulara)000001000010.10.2% 
Victoria Daly2121402532222.25.5%2
Wagait000000100010.10.2% 
West Arnhem3011118512232.35.7%2
West Daly130101000060.61.5

10 year NT serious injury statistics

People seriously injured on NT roads 2012 - 2021 (last updated 30 September 2022).

Road User2012201320142015201620172018201920202021*Total 10 year average 10 year Percentage2022
Driver 263 243 249 229 249 249 216 197 213 233 2341 234.1 48.4% 137
Passenger 136 162 125 136 156 125 151 115 98 96 1300 130.0 26.9% 72
Motorcycle 77 71 75 84 66 61 59 58 68 47 666 66.6 13.8% 24
Pedestrian 45 47 35 45 40 47 48 28 34 22 391 39.1 8.1% 21
- Pedestrian standing/laying on road 3 2 0 6 8 3 4 1 4 0 31 3.1 0.6%  
Cyclist 14 22 18 12 13 16 14 10 11 9 139 13.9 2.9% 7
Total serious injuries5355455025065244984884084244074837483.7100.0%261
Total SI crashes 424 405 398 401 397 407 363 321 342 329 3787 378.7   198
Key Contributing Factor (can be more than one factor)
Alcohol related 139 115 115 100 101 121 107 78 116 79 1071 107.1 22.1% 9
Seatbelt Fitted Not Worn 40 44 26 31 29 39 18 17 29 25 298 29.8 8.2% 19
Speed related 107 93 80 86 98 94 110 71 123 119 981 98.1 20.3% 71
Fatigue related 34 45 53 34 50 25 47 42 43 36 409 40.9 8.5% 15
Demographics
Male 329 332 333 322 333 324 285 256 288 257 3059 305.9 63.2% 168
Female 206 212 169 184 190 172 201 152 136 149 1771 177.1 36.6% 93
Sex unknown 0 1 0 0 1 2 2 0 0 1 7 0.7 0.1%  
Age Under 25 200 200 173 156 157 171 167 140 132 111 1607 160.7 33.2% 86
Age Over 25 335 343 328 350 361 324 319 267 291 295 3213 321.3 66.4% 175
Age unknown 0 2 1 0 6 3 2 1 1 1 17 1.7 0.4%  
Aboriginal 150 161 131 156 170 148 163 123 137 106 1445 144.5 29.9% 100
Non Aboriginal 357 358 331 315 320 324 295 249 240 248 3037 303.7 62.8% 136
Aboriginal Status Unknown 28 26 40 35 34 26 30 36 47 53 355 35.5 7.3% 25
NT Resident 426 458 406 418 430 389 417 328 350 309 3931 393.1 81.3% 197
Visitor - Australian 65 47 67 48 59 49 39 39 21 36 470 47.0 9.7% 19
Visitor - International 36 31 25 37 27 44 22 16 5 5 248 24.8 5.1% 4
Resident unknown 8 9 4 3 8 16 10 25 48 57 188 18.8 3.9% 41
Crash Type, Location
Ran off road/overturned 215 222 225 213 221 212 198 161 148 147 1962 196.2 40.6% 84
Rural 274 276 249 272 302 279 276 227 192 200 2547 254.7 52.7% 115
Urban 261 269 253 234 222 219 212 181 232 207 2290 229.0 47.3% 146
Sealed Road - Dry 428 426 387 398 424 369 355 301 339 337 3764 376.4 77.8% 216
Sealed Road - Wet 29 37 37 28 39 39 26 22 29 28 314 31.4 6.5% 15
Unsealed Road - Dry 69 73 71 75 56 77 91 83 46 36 677 67.7 14.0% 25
Unsealed Road - Wet 5 7 4 0 4 11 10 2 5 2 50 5.0 1.0% 3
Not known/Not stated 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 3 1 8 0.8 0.2%  
Other road surface 2 2 3 4 1 1 6 0 2 3 24 2.4 0.5% 2
Heavy Vehicle related 34 29 21 28 30 19 23 16 15 10 225 22.5 4.7% 20
Unit type
Articulated Vehicle (Semi) 2 0 4 2 3 1 1 2 1 1 17 1.7 0.4% 2
ATV Bike (3,4 Wheel) 7 3 1 7 4 2 3 2 6 3 38 3.8 0.8% 1
ATV SBS (4,5,6,8 Wheel) 1 2 0 3 1 6 1 0 0 3 17 1.7 0.4% 1
Bicycle 14 22 18 12 13 16 14 10 11 8 138 13.8 2.9% 7
Coach (Tourist) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 8 0 1 10 1.0 0.2% 6
Motor Scooter/Moped 15 14 10 6 9 6 5 7 4 4 80 8.0 1.7% 3
Motorcycle 55 54 64 71 53 53 51 49 61 49 560 56.0 11.6% 25
Not Known 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 1 6 10 1.0 0.2% 3
Other Bus 5 10 2 1 13 0 0 1 0 0 32 3.2 0.7%  
Other Inc M/Wheelchair >10 Kph 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0.1 0.02%  
Panel Van 20 11 9 7 14 23 3 8 5 5 105 10.5 2.2% 1
Passenger Bus 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0.1 0.02% 1
Passenger Van (9-13 Seats) 3 3 4 7 2 0 0 5 1 5 30 3.0 0.6%  
Pedestrian 45 47 35 44 40 47 47 28 31 18 382 38.2 7.9% 17
Rigid Truck Over 4.5 GVM 2 3 4 2 2 3 4 1 3 3 27 2.7 0.6%  
Rigid Truck Under 4.5 GVM 3 0 0 0 2 2 0 2 1 1 11 1.1 0.2%  
School Bus 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0.3 0.1%  
Scooter Motorised 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 5 0.5 0.1%  
Sedan 142 139 114 121 120 107 126 69 77 68 1083 108.3 22.4% 46
Skate Board Rider 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.0%  
Stn Wagon/Hatchback 136 160 116 147 162 146 140 137 140 156 1440 144.0 29.8% 92
Tractor/Agricultural/Ind Equip 1 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 1 5 0.5 0.1%  
Utility 84 74 120 72 84 84 93 79 78 74 842 84.2 17.4% 56
Local Government Areas
Alice Springs 50 77 55 46 63 56 59 39 55 59 559 55.9 11.6% 30
Barkly 35 20 27 24 37 22 27 15 25 26 258 25.8 5.3% 7
Belyuen 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 0.2 0.04%  
Central Desert 14 16 24 19 5 14 22 12 7 7 140 14.0 2.9% 3
Coomalie 12 6 14 9 4 9 8 8 16 13 99 9.9 2.0% 11
Darwin 147 119 143 117 113 119 103 86 125 101 1173 117.3 24.3% 59
Darwin Waterfront Precinct 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 2 0.2 0.04%  
East Arnhem 13 15 23 8 12 14 19 16 10 7 137 13.7 2.8% 3
Katherine 19 20 16 31 22 20 18 15 20 19 200 20.0 4.1% 8
Litchfield 50 66 57 62 57 52 76 53 45 39 557 55.7 11.5% 24
Macdonnell 48 52 35 35 38 54 26 25 24 26 363 36.3 7.5% 25
Northern Territory Rates Act 10 10 11 11 6 8 7 10 12 6 91 9.1 1.9% 9
Palmerston 39 55 33 47 42 42 36 45 38 41 418 41.8 8.6% 35
Roper Gulf 29 31 26 16 43 27 14 23 15 14 238 23.8 4.9% 14
Tiwi Islands 5 2 4 4 1 0 0 4 1 0 21 2.1 0.4%  
Un-Incorporated (Cox-Daly) 1 8 7 9 6 13 1 3 1 3 52 5.2 1.1% 1
Un-Incorporated (Elrundie) 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 0.2 0.04% 1
Un-Incorporated (Marrakai-Douglas Daly) 17 10 5 21 9 14 13 7 7 8 111 11.1 2.3% 4
Un-Incorporated (Nhulunbuy) 1 3 1 7 3 0 2 2 1 1 21 2.1 0.4%  
Un-Incorporated (Yulara) 2 1 0 0 0 0 1 3 1 2 10 1.0 0.2%  
Victoria Daly 17 9 15 24 34 23 30 19 13 18 202 20.2 4.2% 20
West Arnhem 18 17 4 14 21 8 15 16 4 14 131 13.1 2.7% 5
West Daly 8 8 1 1 8 3 11 7 3 0 50 5.0 1.0% 2

*This data is not complete. The tables are updated as more information becomes available.

Source: Department of Infrastructure, Planning and Logistics - Vehicle Accident Database.

Please email roadsafety@nt.gov.au for any queries in relation to crash statistics.